1 Does Federal law mandate that states recognize and enforce qualifying Tribal protection orders?
[…] 4. Do all Protection Orders Qualify for Federal Full Faith and Credit?
Federal law sets forth the parameters that all protection orders must meet to activate the Federal Full Faith and Credit mandate. The protection order should contain substantially the same language set forth below.
18 U.S.C. 2265(b) states:
A protection order issued by a State or Tribal or territorial court is consistent with this subsection if:
- such court has jurisdiction over the parties and matter under the law of such State, Indian Tribe or territory; and
- reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard is given to the person against whom the order is sought sufficient to protect that person’s right to due process. In the case of ex parte orders, notice and opportunity to be heard must be provided within the time required by State, Tribal or territorial law, and in any event within a reasonable time after the order is issued, sufficient to protect the defendant’s due process rights.
Currently, where Tribal judges rely heavily on forms, it is important to review your Tribal protection order forms to ensure that the Full Faith and Credit language is specifically set out in your protection order form. A quick review of your protection order form would include asking whether the form contains this language:
- This court has jurisdiction over the parties and matter under the law of the Indian Tribe (consider inserting the name of your Tribe for the words “Indian Tribe” and insert the Tribal code statute number that allows the Tribal court to issue protection orders)